MEM24764 - Post-medieval farm building at Burrow Farm (Building)

Summary

A ruined structure was noted during a survey of a walled garden in 2006, with which it was suggested to be contemporary.

Full Description

A fully enclosed sub rectangular walled garden to the north of Burrow Farmyard was surveyed in June 2006. The walls were thought to be of one phase and built of rubble stone, bonded in clay and lime and possibly dating to the early to mid 19th Century. Traces of a building that abutted the wall on its southern side, east of the barn (MSO10624), were also noted. This building was thought to be constructed in the same building phase as the walled garden, suggesting it was contemporary. [1] The building, which has an internal subdivision, can be seen on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] The building is also depicted as part of the barn (MSO10624) on the Wootton Courtenay Tithe Map. [3] The ruins of the building are shown on 2017 aerial photographs of the site. [4]