MEM24767 - Medieval or post-medieval building at Burrow Farm (Monument)

Summary

The stone footings of a possible building demolished before or during the 18th Century were noted in an archaeological evaluation in 2008.

Full Description

An archaeological evaluation undertaken at Burrow Farm, Wooton Courtenay, Somerset prior to alterations to the walled garden and the construction of a sand menage. Trench 1 included the possible footings of a wall, with pottery suggesting a terminus post quem of c. 18th Century date. Trench 2 also contained possible wall footings but no dating evidence was recovered. This may be a continuation of the wall in Trench 1. [1]