MSO10624 - Medieval farmhouse, now barn, at Burrow Farm (Building)

Summary

This was the original farmhouse at the site, built in the 15th Century and altered and enlarged (probably in the 18th Century) to form a barn. It includes smoke-blackened jointed cruck trusses and a plank and muntin screen.

Full Description

Farmhouse, now barn. C15 altered to barn subsequently and enlarged probably C18. Rendered over cob and rubble, steeply pitched corrugated iron roof extended as catslide over addition. Plan: 5 bays with central lean-to addition on facade, possibly originally 2 storey at either end with central open hall and linking gallery subsequently much altered and only north-east end now 2 storey. Two storeys, small window opening first floor left of full height raking buttress, window opening below, original entrance to right, lean-to addition, double door of threshing barn with pentice hood porch, first floor winodw to right and door beyond. Left return gable end, wooden 4-light trefoil headed mullioned window, similar window on rear elevation with 4 trefoiled heads, but only 2 mullions, much eroded, 2-light octagonal mullioned window also at rear, similar 4-light in right gable end. Interior: 5 bays, 2 and a half pairs of smoke blackened jointed cruck trusses, plank and muntin screen with shouldered and chamfered doorway, blocked rear entrance to screens passage, inserted double doors of threshing barn at lower end. (VAG Reports, unpublished SRO, October 1972, April 1973; SANHS Proceedings, Vol 95, 1950). [1,8] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265399. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] Open hall. Earth, Stone, Render walls. Cruck, Gabled roof [3] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] The building is depicted but not labelled on 2020 MasterMap data. [5] A file on the property has been collated by the RCHME. [6,8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]