MEM24763 - Post-medieval walled garden at Burrow Farm (Building)

Summary

The remains of a walled garden was surveyed in June 2006. It was thought to be early to mid 19th Century in date.

Full Description

A fully enclosed sub rectangular walled garden to the north of Burrow Farmyard was surveyed in June 2006. The walls were thought to be of one phase and built of rubble stone, bonded in clay and lime. Evidence of former opening and wall breaches were also noted, together with traces of a building that abutted the wall east of the barn. [1] The walled garden is shown on the Tithe Map for Wootton Courtenay, labelled as land parcel 558. This is described as a garden for Lower Burrow, owned by James Hole Esquire and occupied by James White. [2] It is also shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3]