MEM24768 - Medieval or post-medieval wooden buildings at Burrow Farm (Monument)

Summary

Several linear features, interpreted as the locations for sleeper beams of wooden buildings were noted in an archaeological evaluation in 2008.

Full Description

An archaeological evaluation undertaken at Burrow Farm, Wooton Courtenay, Somerset prior to alterations to the walled garden and the construction of a sand menage. A linear feature in Trench 4 was not excavated as development was not expected to disturb it. It may have represented a field drain or possibly the footings of a wooden building. Trench 8 contained three linear features that contained no dateable artefacts. They may have been trenches for sleeper beams of wooden buildings. [1] No features are recorded in this location on the Tithe Map for Wootton Courtenay, suggesting that the buildings predate this map. [2]