MSO10623 - Burrow Farmhouse, Wootton Courtenay (Building)

Summary

A 17th Century farmhouse enlarged in the late 18th or early 19th Century. The garden wall to the south is built of random rubble red sandstone and features a wall box inset with the initials 'GR'.

Full Description

Farmhouse. C17, enlarged late C18-early C19. Roughcast over rubble, thatched roof hipped to left, half hipped on cross wing right, brick stack left end, third bay left and large lateral stack rising at rear. Plan 3 cell and cross passage enlarged with cross wings in end bays right on facade and on rear elevation. Garden front: 2 storeys, 6:1 bays; all C19 3-light casements except third bay left below stack and leaded 3-light iron casement in cross wing gable end, C20 opening below, entrance between fifth and sixth bays left. Rear elevation facing foldyard, C17 ovolo moulded 4-light window. Interior: extensively altered and lacking datable features, collar beam roof. Low random rubble red sandstone wall enclosing garden front with wall box inset, semi-circular headed with initials GR. Forms a good group with earlier farmhouse, now barn (qv) across foldyard. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265398. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] 3-cell Cross passage plan. Stone, Render, roughcast and pebbledash walls. Collar beam, Hipped, Half-hipped roof [3] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. The farmhouse received a BAR score of 6, the wall box a score of 5A and the walls a score of 4A. [4] The building is depicted on the 2020 MasterMap data and labelled Burrow End. The wall line is also shown. [5] A file on the property has been collated by the RCHME. [6,8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]