MSO7654 - Bronze Age burial cairn at Selworthy Beacon (Monument)

Summary

Minehead Without 2. A well preserved Bronze Age burial cairn, part of a group east of Selworthy Beacon, visible as a stony mound measuring 13 metres in diameter and 1.5 metres high, with a central depression.

Full Description

Minehead Without 2. At SS 92184803 is a bowl barrow 13 paces in diameter and 3.5 feet high with hollow in centre. Visited by Grinsell 11 September 1959. [1] 2 at 'B' SS 92174804 is an undisturbed bowl barrows. Surveyed at 1:2500. [2] It has a slight hollow in the centre and is covered with turf, gorse and heather. [3] The mound is 1.2 metres high and 12 metres in diameter. It is somewhat elongated but undisturbed. [4] A large cain was surveyed using differential GPS as part of the RCHME East Exmoor project. It is located at SS 92167 48033 and comprises a circular, stony mound, 13 metres in diameter and 1.5 metres high. A central depression is 2.2 metres long and 0.5 metres deep. [5] The cairn is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition map of the area. [6] Scheduling revised with new national number (was Somerset 345) on 3 September 2002. [7] SS 925 479. Group of Cairns East of Selworthy Beacon. Scheduled. [9] Of the group of 11 cairns on the ridge of Selworthy Beacon, 2 or 3 were open in 1807 by Richard Fenton. Only charcoal was recovered. [10] The cairn is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The cairn is centred at SS 9229 4803 and is as described above [5]. [11-13] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 8. [14] The site was surveyed in June 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 8. [17] The feature is depicted and described as a Tumulus on 2020 MasterMap data. [18] ['B' SS 921174804) Tumuli (NR) [19] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [20,21]