MSO10928 - Warren Farm, Exmoor (Monument)

Summary

Warren Farmstead was built by John Knight in 1844-45 and is noted as a good and little altered example of a reclamation farmstead. It has been suggested that a settlement existed here prior to the Knight family's acquisition of the land.

Full Description

Built by John Knight 1844-45 at a cost of £331. [1] Situated in area called "The Warren". Associated sites include seven pillow mounds (E.G. MSO10930), earthworks (MSO10937 and MSO10938), enclosures (MSO10950, MSO10951 and MSO10953) and leats (E.G. MSO10952). Also possible prehistoric settlement and field system as well as post-medieval settlement remains (MSO10929 and MSO10959). [2] A very good and little altered example of one of the reclamation farmsteads. Only the eastern range is missing. Listed building. N.B. This site was not listed in March 2020, and had not been previously. [3,4, 13] Underground chamber revealed during alterations - possibly an icehouse. [5] Behind the house are a quadrangle of farm buildings, sheltered by beech trees. The farm is recorded as measuring 500 acres and employing 6 labourers in 1851. The farm is still in use (in 2013). [7] The farmstead and wider farm is depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [8] The farmstead is shown on 2018 MasterMap data. Further built additions have been made to the north and northeast of the main farm complex. [9] The farmstead was put up for sale by tender in April 1983. [10] Warren Farm was built by John Knight between 1844 and 1848 in an area known as "The Warren". It is noted as a good and little altered example of one of the reclamation farmsteads. Place name evidence, as well as the presence of numerous pillow mounds and associated earthworks suggests that a settlement existed here prior to the Knight family's acquisition of the land. [1,3,4,11,12] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [14]