MSO10941 - 19th Century contour leat at Warren Farm (Monument)

Summary

A countour leat measuring approximately three kilometres in length is one of several that makes up a substantial water meadow system (see MMO2354).

Full Description

Longest contour leat in the system of leats in the area running for about 3 kilometres. Ends at the 19th Century field boundary. Generally 0.6 metres wide with a bank up to 0.4 metres high. Cuts through an enclosure (MSO10951) but is obliterated where the road and 19th Century field boundaries cross it. [1] Its continuation to the west can be seen on aerial photographs. [2-4] The leat described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs extending for at least 3 kilometres. It most likely represents the feeder gutter or headmain for the extensive catchwater meadow system which stretches across Prayway Meads as far as Warren Farm. N.B. On the NRHE database, a number of the individual leats within this system, including this one, were originally recorded separately and were combined into one record, recorded on the Exmoor HER as MMO2354, for clarity. [5-7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]