MSO10951 - Medieval or post-medieval enclosure at Warren Farm (Monument)

Summary

An irregular enclosure has alternatively been interpreted as a garden area for Warren Cottages, or part of the nearby settlement earthworks associated with pillow mounds.

Full Description

Irregular enclosure 250 metres west of Warren Farmhouse on southwestern facing slope. Shown on 6 inch map as partly walled. [1] No walls remaining, banks 2 metres wide and up to 1 metre high. No visible entrance. Leat (MSO10941) cuts through the enclosure on upslope side. [2] Suggested by the owner that it was a garden for Warren Cottages. [3] Centred at SS79254073 are the remains of a subrectangular enclosure. It consists of a very sharply defined bank, 0.9 metres high, composed of earth and stone, forming a U shape, with the western end being open. The date and function of the feature are uncertain, but it is almost certainly post-medieval, and may have been a small paddock or enclosure for stock, or possibly a garden. Now engulfed by bracken. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale. [7] The enclosure described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs south of Warren Farm, Exmoor. In places the banks have been cut by a leat of the 19th Century water meadow, indicating that it most likely predates the 19th Century settlement at Warren Farm, and is contemporary with the nearby earthworks and pillow mounds. [8-10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11] The feature is depicted on the 2021 MasterMap data. [12] The feature is also shown similarly on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. A footpath is shown on the map leading up past Warren Cottages, to the northeastern boundary of the feature. [13]