MSO10937 - Possible prehistoric, medieval or post-medieval settlement at Warren Farm (Monument)

Summary

A group of earthworks that predate Warren Farm and its catchwater leat system. It has suggested they may represent earthworks of a prehistoric, medieval or post-medieval settlement.

Full Description

Complex of earthworks to the south of Warren Farm, between 0.25 metres and 0.5 metres high. Possibly four or more subrectangular and subcircular platforms between 12 metres and 15 metres across with some short sections of stony banks. Low banks leading away from the southwestern corner of the site. Possibly prehistoric or medieval settlement site. Confused by the end of a leat. [1-5] A group of earthwork platforms centred at SS 7942 4068 some 80 metres south of Warren Farm. They form a roughly rectangular block measuring approximatley 30 metres by 25 metres. At least four subrectangular platforms are visible, but they do not form a coherent plan. They are defined by scarps up to 0.6 metres high cut into the natural slopes, with corresponding scarps on their downslope sides. One of the platforms appears almost sub-circular, but this impression could be the result of animal feeders having been placed on it in the past. The date of these earthworks is uncertain. They seem to pre-date the existing Warren Farm, and are cut by one of the system of catchwater leats (MSO10939). Their most likely context is the medieval or early post-medieval period, and they may be associated with the pillow mounds amongst which they lie. The suggestion that they might be prehistoric is less likely. Survey at 1:2500 scale. [6-7] Several of the earthworks described above are visible on aerial photographs; however, it is difficult to discern a pattern. At least one sub-rectangular platform is visible, together with the subcircular platfrom described above. The leats for the catchwater meadow cut through the subrantangular platform, indicating they predate the 19th Century settlement phase at Warren Farm. [8-9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]