MSO10952 - 19th Century mill leat serving Warren Farm (Monument)

Summary

A leat is noted to have supplied water to a threshing barn at Warren Farm, although it has also been suggested that it may have served as part of a water meadow system. It survives as a slight earthwork.

Full Description

Runs west from western side of Warren Farm. Here it runs up to edge of building which has been rebuilt or blocked up with breeze blocks. The roof also overhangs at this point. At the farm the leat forms a flat ledge 2 metres wide which further west is reduced to 1 metre with a pronounced down slope bank 1.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. Leat crosses several field boundaries suggesting contemporaneous use. In The Warren it cuts across the northeastern end of a pillow mound. Leat bends round the top of a flush site (SS 97838 4129) where it is of substantial construction. Bank is 4 metres wide and 1.25 metres high and channel is up to 1.5 metres wide and 0.8 metres deep. Further west the leat is less substantial and resembles other contour leats in the area with the bank 0.25 metres high and channel 1 metre wide. [1] Very prominent on the aerial photographs and is partly shown on six inch map. [2,3] Leat cuts through field boundary via a stone-lined channel. The leat itself has a stone revetment and the bed is now used as a track. [4] A mill at a 19th Century Knight farm is apparently unique. [5] A leat, centred at SS 7945 4076, which supplied water to a threshing barn at Warren Farm. It survives as a slight earthwork on the southern side of a field boundary in the field west of Warren Farm. Its western extent was not determined, but to the east it approaches Warren Farm and is lost close to a threshing barn. [6] The leat described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork west of Warren Farm. Although previously described as a mill leat, it is possibly associated with the nearby water meadow system. [7,8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]