MSO10940 - Post-medieval catchwork gutter south and west of Warren Farm (Monument)

Summary

A feature originally interpreted as a leat is now thought to represent part of a catchwork water meadow system.

Full Description

Contour leat running from SS 7890 4095, a 19th Century field bank, to SS 7955 4057 where it fades out by the stream running down the east side of the farm. Western section generally 0.6 metres wide with a low spread down slope bank. To the south of the farm it is scarcely discernible. The leat does not cut any other features, but is cut by the 19th Century field boundaries and road. [1-5] The leat described above is clearly visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, and is apparently fact part of the substantial water meadow system now recorded under MMO2354. [6,7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]