MSO10400 - Post-medieval land drainage system at Elsworthy (Monument)

Summary

Post-medieval drainage ditches are visible forming an extensive system of earthworks on aerial photographs across the upper and southern slopes of Elsworthy.

Full Description

An extensive system of open drainage channels occupy most of Hayes Allotment. The system is generally more extensive and detailed than the aerial photographic evidence shows. The dimensions of the channels vary with degrees of condition and can be up to 0.8 metres deep, vertical sided and 1 metre wide. [1] These and similar systems appear to date from the time of Frederic Knight's management (1841 to 1897), and perhaps particularly to Robert Smith's agency, 1848 to 1861, who was an acknowledged authority in irrigation. [2] A system of post-medieval drainage ditches is visible on aerial photographs, across the upper and southern slopes of Elsworthy. The ditches were most likely cut as part of the Knight family's attempt at improvement, associated with the construction of Tom's Hill Farm around 1850. One system is centred approximately SS 8088 4134 and covers an area of approximately 87 hectares; the other is at SS 8132 4109 and covers c. 10 hectares. Orientated predominantly northeast to southwest, across the contours of Elsworthy, the first system was possibly intended to direct run off water towards Rams Combe and Sparcombe Water to the south and two unnamed tributaries to Long Combe to the north; whilst in the densest area of the second system, the majority of the drains were probably intended to direct run off water towards Rams Combe. A few outlying ditches to the east of this second system may have drained towards Sparcombe Water. Similar but even more extensive drainage systems are visible to the west towards Warren Farm, some draining into natural streams and water courses, others appearing to drain into the various contour leats. According to Orwin, many miles of drainage ditches were cut across parts of Exmoor, but this technique did not address the underlying issue of compacted ironpan soils and failed to provide adequate drainage for improvement. Many of the drainage systems in this area appear to be associated with areas of peat cutting and particularly extensive pits can be seen to the southwest of this area of drainage. However, it is clear that the most extensive cuttings follow the line of the drains and it is probable these postdate the attempts at improvement and were opportunistically exploiting the abandoned excavations. [3-9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10,11]