MEM25054 - Medieval hollow way south of Hunger Gate (Monument)

Summary

An area of hollow ways was noted during field investigation in 2017. They are likely to have given access to the main areas of summer grazing in the former Royal Forest, and may date from the early medieval period.

Full Description

SS 69591 39555. An area of hollow ways was noted during field survey in 2017, on the western edge of Shoulsbarrow Common, between Goat Combe and Hunger Gate. A typical example is 50 metres long, 3.9 metres wide and 1.1 metre deep. The features run southwest to northeast from Goat Combe and Hunger Gate towards Shoulsbarrow Common and are the remains of routes from the farms to the west giving access to the main areas of summer grazing in the former Royal Forest (MEM22088). They may well date from the early medieval period. [1] The features were surveyed as part of a UAS photogrammetry survey commissioned by the South West Peatland Partnership in advance of peatland restoration work over the winter of 2023 to 2024. The features are depicted in the UAS data as shallow linear depressions.[2]