MEM25055 - Post-medieval peat cuttings southeast of Hunger Gate (Monument)

Summary

An area of disused turbaries were noted during field survey in 2017 and recorded as part of a UAS photogrammetry survey commissioned by the South West Peatland Partnership in advance of peatland restoration work over the winter of 2023 to 2024.

Full Description

SS 69531 39535. An area of subrectangular hollows and pits were noted during field survey in 2017 between Hunger Gate and Goat Combe, on the western edge of Shoulsbarrow Common. They were interpreted as the remains of disused turbaries, noted to post date the adjacent hollow ways (MEM25054) and earlier than the adjacent drainage ditches, which were constructed by the end of the 19th Century, partially to drain the workings. A typical cutting is recorded as 10 metres north to south, 6 metres east to west and 0.7 metres deep. The area contains examples of the processes of working, such as at SS 69512 39485, where a ditch around a peat cutting appears to have been dug in order to drain it so that working could continue. [1] The features were recorded as part of a UAS photogrammetry survey commissioned by the South West Peatland Partnership in advance of peatland restoration work over the winter of 2023 to 2024. The working at SS 69512 39485 appears to be an example a peat platform, where peat would have been stacked out to dry after cutting. [2]