MEM25053 - Medieval hollow way west of Shoulsbarrow Common (Monument)

Summary

A hollow way was noted during field investigation in 2017. It is likely to have given access to the main areas of summer grazing in the former Royal Forest and may date from the early medieval period.

Full Description

SS 69914 39175. A hollow way on the edge of Shoulsbarrow Common is 6 metres wide, 1.2 metres deep and 37.5 metres long was noted during field survey in 2017. It runs northeast to southwest from Shoulsbarrow Common towards Goat Combe and Hunger Gate, and is the remains of a route from the farms to the west giving access to the main areas of summer grazing in the former Royal Forest (MEM22088). It may well date from the early medieval period. [1]