MEM24258 - Wimbleball Lake (Monument)

Summary

The lake was created by constructing a dam on the River Haddeo between 1974 and 1979 using sand and aggregate from local quarries. It flooded various sites, including Bessom Cottage, Hurscombe deserted settlement and Steart Cottage.

Full Description

The extent of the reservoir is visible on the 2021 MasterMap data. [1] Wimbleball Lake is a reservoir formed by damming the River Haddeo, which is a tributary of the river Exe. It supplies Exeter, Mid Devon, East Devon and some areas of North Devon and West Somerset with water. It includes nearly 400 acres of water. The dam was built between 1974 (when there was a turf cutting ceremony) and 1979 using aggregate and sand from local quarries. It is c. 300 metres in length and 50 metres in height. It is managed by the South West Lakes Trust and hosts angling and watersports activities. The Haddon Hill Tunnel is 800 metres long and brings water from the River Exe to Wimbleball reservoir. It was driven by Carnon Contracting. The dam flooded various historic features, including Bessom Cottage and Steart Cottage, the latter of which was demolished prior to the lake being filled. A new drainage system was put in for houses close to the lake to avoid the risk of contamination. [2]