MSO8850 - Hurscombe Deserted Farmstead, Brompton Regis (Monument)

Summary

Hurscombe deserted medieval farmstead is now largely flooded by the Wimbleball reservoir. Evidence of occupation through excavation extends back to the 13th Century.

Full Description

Hurscombe, Brompton Regis. SS 976323. In the Autumn of 1977, Peter Leach carried out excavations for CRAAGS (the Committee for Rescue Archaeology in Avon, Gloucestershire and Somerset) at the deserted farm site of Hurscombe, in advance of flooding by the Wimbleball reservoir. The 18th/19th century buildings had been much demolished before they could be recorded and much of the area of earthworks disturbed. Surviving earthworks were surveyed and details of 17th and 18th century outhouse foundations and enclosure boundaries were revealed. A single linear field bank is visible to the north of the main area of settlement and may still survive, being outside the area of flooding. The existence of the farm is implied in the 1327 Lay Subsidy and the excavation, while not finding substantial foundations of buildings, showed occupation extending back to the 13th century. Finds are to be deposited in the Somerset County Museum, Taunton. [1-4] Adam de Herclescombe is mentioned in the 1327 and 1334 Lay subsidy. [3] Only a hollow way remains. [5] Additional Bibliography.[6] This area was looked at during the Brendon Hills Mapping Project and the deserted farm site was clearly visible on vertical air photographs. [7,8] A small enclosure is shown on the 6 inch Ordnance Survey map. [10] Several buildings are marked as 'Hurscombe cottages' on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [11] The Brompton Regis Tithe Map shows a row of cottages and some outbuildings in the earthwork enclosures. [13] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [17]