MMO727 - Post-medieval water meadow south and east of Hills Farm (Monument)

Summary

Post medieval field gutters visible on vertical air photographs taken in 1947, now submerged under Wimbleball Reservoir.

Full Description

Post medieval field gutters to the south and east of Hills Farm, visible on vertical air photographs, now submerged under Wimbleball Reservoir. These irrigation ditches ran northward and originally linked up to the larger system of ditches associated with Woolcotts and Hurscombe Cottages, described separately in MMO728. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]