MSO7624 - Alleged site of undated beacons on North Hill (Monument)

Summary

Three alleged earthworks noted in 1983, said to be the bases of beacons, could not be found during field investigation in 1998.

Full Description

SS 9332 4766. These rough earthworks surrounded by a broken boundary. They may be the bases of beacons referred to in Hancock. [1,2] No trace of these features could be found at the National Grid Reference cited. [3] The earthworks referred to above [1,2] cannot be clearly identified from the available aerial photography. Aerial photographs taken in 1946 show numerous tank tracks, mainly orientated from east to west. The later photography shows a possible rectangular enclosure centred at SS 9338 4766 but this is probably due to the earlier Second World War tank training (MSO7678). [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]