MSO10845 - Town Hall or Market House, Fore Street, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

The Market House is now a hall over shops. It is dated 1866 and appears to have replaced a building of 1760. It was converted with the addition of a porch in 1930.

Full Description

The market house is now a hall over shops. It is dated 1866, and was converted with the addition of a porch in 1930 by Sir A.E. Richardson. [1] The building includes a very elegant porch and stairway. [2] Medieval attempts to establish Dulverton as a borough led to the establishment of a market, which survives in small measure today. [3] The Market House is an 18th century building, converted into the Town Hall and furnished in 1927 with exterior steps. [4] The market house was rebuilt in the 19th century. [5] The Market Hall built in 1866 replaces one of 1760. [6] In 1760, it was agreed that a Market House would be built to replace the Shambles, but it was another 100 years before they were demolished. The lower floor of the Market House was open and used mainly for market stalls, though it did at one point house the Dulverton fire engine. The upper room was used for functions, including the Magistrates Court. During the Second World War, evacuated school children were taught at the Town Hall, and the Town Hall kitchen was used to cook food for the schools. [7] The building was visited in February 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [9] The building was photographed in c.1900, before the building was reconstructed by Professor (later Sir) Albert Richardson in 1927 as the Town Hall. At this point, it did pot possess its "trademark double flight of steps". [10] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [11]