MEM21901 - Medieval and post-medieval market at Dulverton (Monument)

Full Description

Dulverton High Street was cobbled throughout its length prior to modern pavement construction. The cobbled surface in Union Street has been dated to the 17th century or earlier. It lies close to the heart of the settlement in the area known to be the market. 17th century earthenware was found above the cobbled surface. [1] A market and three day fair were granted in 1306. Based on 1820 and 1838 maps, it would seem that the town consisted originally of a large open market area in front of the church. This probably reached almost to the river. [2] Medieval attempts to establish Dulverton as a borough led to the establishment of a market. William de Luxborough obtained the grant of a market and fair for Dulverton in 1306. In 1555, the inhabitants of Dulverton made an attempt at self government, and obtained from Queen Mary a new grant of a Saturday market. [4] In 1306, Edward I granted a licence to hold a market each Thursday and an annual fair for three days over the Feast of All Saints. [5] The street plan of Dulverton is consistent with the existence in the medieval period of a large, central market place, stretching, perhaps from the churchyard, down towards the bridge. The market house and shambles are visible on the 1790 map. The Shambles was cleared away early in the 19th century and Fore Street created. [6-7] In 1820, there was reputedly a Shambles in Fore Street, as well as a Market House and Butter Cross. [8] In 1760, it was agreed that a Market House would be built to replace the Shambles, but it was another 100 years before they were demolished. [9] The market place is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [11]