MEM22180 - Former Market House, Fore Street, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

It appears that the current Town Hall, dated 1866, replaced a market house of 1760. It is not clear whether any original fabric survives in the present building.

Full Description

The Market House is an 18th century building, converted into the Town Hall and furnished in 1927 with exterior steps. [1] The market house was rebuilt in the 19th century. [2] The Market Hall built in 1866 replaces one of 1760. [3] In 1760, it was agreed that a Market House would be built to replace the Shambles, but it was another 100 years before they were demolished. The lower floor of the Market House was open and used mainly for market stalls, though it did at one point house the Dulverton fire engine. The upper room was used for functions, including the Magistrates Court. [4]