MSO10399 - Post-medieval land drainage system on Trout Hill, East and West Pinford and Beckham (Monument)

Full Description

An extensive system of open drainage channels occupying most of the upper north facing slopes of Trout Hill, West Pinford, East Pinford and Backham. The system is generally more extensive and detailed than the aerial photographic evidence shows but none the less gives a good idea of the extent and character of the system. The dimensions of the channels vary according to their condition and can be up to 0.8 metres deep and as much as 1.5 metres wide. [1] These and similar systems appear to date from the time of Frederic Knights management (1841-1897), and perhaps particularly to Robert Smith's agency, 1848-1861, who was an acknowledged authority in irrigation. [2]