MMO2344 - 19th Century drainage ditches on West Pinford (Monument)

Summary

Several probably 19th Century drainage ditches are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. They may or may not be part of the drainage system visible to the south.

Full Description

Several post-medieval, probably 19th Century drainage ditches are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on the northern edge of West Pinford, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7956 4229, at least four gutters are visible, following the contours between East and West Pinford and covering an area of approximately 7 hectares. They may be part of the drainage system visible to the south (MMO2340), but they do not appear to connect to it at any point and have therefore been recorded separately. The extensive drainage systems in this area are believed to date to the mid 19th Century and are part of the Knight family's agricultural improvements. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]