Summary

Two small circular mounds are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs on the northern edge of Trout Hill, Exmoor. They lie within an area of extensive 19th century drainage ditches (see NMR UID 1475743) and it seems likely that these mounds represent clearance cairns associated with that activity.

Full Description

Two small circular mounds are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs on the northern edge of Trout Hill, Exmoor. Centred at SS 7916 4335, the larger of the two mounds measures 6.5 metres in diameter while the smaller measures 5 metres. They lie within an area of extensive 19th century drainage ditches (see NMR UID 1475743) and it seems likely that these mounds represent clearance cairns associated with that activity (1).