MMO2361 - 19th Century drainage ditches south of Little Toms Hill (Monument)

Summary

Several drainage ditches are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. They may be contemporary to those on the opposite side of the stream at West Pinford. The ditches most likely date to the Knight's mid 19th Century improvements.

Full Description

Several post medieval, probably 19th Century drainage ditches are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on moorland south of Little Toms Hill, Exmoor. The largest two ditches are centred at approximately SS 7978 4271, the ditches run roughly east to west, apparently channelling water to the un-named stream between East and West Pinford. The southernmost of the two measures approximately 340 metres long, while the northernmost ditch measures 540 metres in length. They are similar in size and form to those seen on the opposite side of the stream at West Pinford, and were probably constructed around the same time. Two shorter curvilinear ditches visible approximately 60 metres to the southwest are probably part of the same system. The ditches most likely date to the mid 19th Century and were part of the Knight family's attempt to improve the land for farming. According to Orwin, many miles of drainage ditches were cut across Exmoor, but failed to provide adequate drainage for the land to be enclosed. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]