MSO8542 - Vicarage Bridge, Winsford (Building)

Summary

A three arched road bridge over the River Exe built in 1835 for the turnpike, bypassing the packhorse bridge to the west. It was widened in 1927-8 and restored in 1952.

Full Description

[SS 9061 3517]. Vicarage Bridge (NAT). [1] Vicarage Bridge was an old stone bridge in medieval tradition, which was strengthened and widened in 1928, the old masonry being reinstated in the elevation. (Jervoise says it was pulled down and replaced). [2,3] SS 906352. Vicarage Bridge, Scheduled [4] Probably originally 15th-16th Century. [5] It is in good condition, the width of carriageway and verges 15 metres. [5,6] 16/4 Vicarage Bridge (over river Exe). Listed Grade 11. Picturesque stone bridge, probably of medieval origin but reconstructed in 1928. Stone parapets, segmental-pointed main arch, 2 similar smaller arches, 2 cutwater buttresses each side rising to parapet height. Ancient Monument. [7] No Change. [8] SS 93 NW Winsford CP Winsford Village 14/157 Vicarage Bridge at NGR SS 90613516 6.4.59 GV Grade II Road bridge over River Exe. 1835, reconstructed 1927-8, restored 1952. Reconstructed by Edward J Stead, County Surveyor, and built by G B Fisher and Sons. Local stone random rubble, large central arch between full height pointed cutwaters on C19 foundations, flanked by 2 smaller decreasing arches separated by brief cutwater; arches on up stream front slightly pointed in central 3 bays, down stream side allarches semi-circular. Parapets set back irregularly on either side. Central pointed recess flanking road in manner of pack horse bridges.C oncrete plaque on inner face of parapet inscribed 'Somerset County Council', below ashlar stone inscribed 'Edward J Stead AMICE County Surveyor'. The bridge was built for the turnpike road by-passing the packhorse bridge (qv) about 10 metres to the west. Scheduled Ancient Monument (Somerset County No 228). (Photograph in NMR). [9] The bridge was descheduled but remains listed. [10] Reinforced concrete arch bridge rebuilt in 1927 and designed by Edward Stead, County Surveyor. Bridge has no stringcourse and level coping and pointed arches. The bridge is 16.5 feet in span. [11] The building was visited in March 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 4A. [12] An historic photograph of the cottage is held by the Winsford Archive. [13] As well as the inscribed stones mentioned in [9], the inner parapet on the opposite side of the bridge has another two stones inscribed "VICARAGE BRIDGE / RECONSTRUCTED 1928". [14] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [15] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [16]