MSO8018 - Medieval packhorse bridge at Allerford (Building)

Summary

A medieval stone packhorse bridge of two segmental arches with a cobbled footway and local red sandstone parapets. It has a central cutwater to the east side.

Full Description

[SS 9060 4691] F.B. (NAT) [1] Allerford Bridge, a packhorse bridge of two segmental arches, with a roadway width of 4 feet. [2] Scheduled. [3] The bridge is as described. See GP AO/65/181/6. [4,9] Grade II*. Probably of medieval origin. Restored. Narrow stone bridge on two segmental arches, cobbled footway, stone parapets. Central cutwater to east side. Scheduled Ancient Monument (Somerset County No 212). (Photograph in NMR) . [5,6] Additional bibliography. [7,8] One small low layered stone cutwater upstream. The arches are shallow and flattened in shape. The bridge and cobbled path are in very good repair. There is an adjacent ford. [10] Scheduling affirmed with new national number (was Somerset 200) on 3 September 2002. [11] The bridge is mentioned in the 2004 Conservation Area Character Appraisal for Allerford. [12] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 7. [13] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 4A. [14] The site was surveyed in June 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 8. [15] The feature is depicted and labelled "FB" (or footbridge) on the 2020 MasterMap data. [16] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [17] Allerford's medieval packhorse bridge is likely to be the earliest surviving structure in the village, and probably marks the historic core of the settlement. It is one of several in the locatity. [18] A twin arch medieval packhorse bridge with a cobbled roadway. The area of West Somerset has a concentration of packhorse bridges characterised by narrow roadways and low parapets, to allow horses with panniers to cross. [19]