MSO8014 - Late prehistoric flint east of Selworthy Combe (Monument)

Summary

A collection of Mesolithic and Neolithic flint implements has been recovered from this site between 1925 and 1935.

Full Description

Flint arrowheads and implements from a 'floor' near Selworthy, exhibited to the Society by AV Cornish. [1] The Cornish Collection in Taunton Museum contains a number of Mesolithic or Neolithic flint and chert implements. They include, gravers, arrowheads, fabricators, flakes, thumb scrapers, cores and knives, and were found between 1925 and 1935 in a field at SS 923 471 on the east side of Selworthy Combe. The field is under pasture. [2] A re-touched flint flake was found at approximately SS 9260 4710. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]