MSO12187 - Neolithic or Bronze Age flint implement finds east of Blackford (Monument)

A group of flints were found in this vicinity in the 1940s.

Full Description

Miss M Hatch-Barnwell has over 100 flints collected from the fields of Blackford Farm between 1940-45 comprising cores, scrapers, fabricators and Neolithic and Bronze age arrowheads. They were found in wide area, but one concentration in fields called "Broadfield". [1] There is also a worked flint flake or knife, length 2.25ins found at Blackford (Selworthy), and presented to Taunton Museum in 1916 which is likely to have come from one of these sites. [2] See MSO12186, MSO12188 and MSO12189 for other concentrations of flint on this farm. [3]