MSO8013 - Neolithic and Bronze Age flint at Blackford Farm (Monument)

Over 100 flints have been recovered from the fields between 1940 and 1945.

Full Description

Worked flint flake or knife, length 2.25 inches, found at Blackford and presented to the County Museum, Taunton by Mr Braunton. [1] The worked flake or knife recorded by Gray is in Taunton Museum. There are no details concerning its provenance but it is likely to have been found in the fields of Blackford Farm. A collection of over 100 flints has been made from these fields between 1940 and 1945 by Miss M Hatch-Barnwell. They comprise cores, scrapers, fabricators, Neolithic and Bronze Age arrowheads, found over a wide area but particularly concentrated in the fields called Great Wood, SS 9270 4468; Six Acres, SS 9234 4560; Great Cooklands, SS 9161 4560; Broadfield, SS 9275 4515; Knappy, SS 9235 4450; and Higher Holt, SS 9235 4440. The field names were identified by Mr Riddler. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]