MSO12186 - Prehistoric flint implement finds northwest of Blackford (Monument)

A collection of prehistoric flints was recovered from this location.

Full Description

A collection of over 100 flints has been collected from the fields of Blackford Farm between 1940 and 1945 comprising cores, scrapers, fabricators and Neolithic and Bronze age arrowheads. They were found in wide area, but one concentration in fields called "Great Cooklands". [1] There is also a worked flint flake or knife, length 2.25 inches found at Blackford (Selworthy), and presented to Taunton Museum in 1916 which is likely to have come from one of these sites. [2] See MSO12187, MSO12188, MSO12189 for other concentrations of flint on this farm. [3]