MSO7975 - Post-medieval water meadow at Westcott Farm (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a post-medieval field gutter system is visible as a series of earthwork on aerial photographs.

Full Description

A water meadow system was noted in this location. [1-5] The features are the remains of a field gutter system associated with Westcott Farm. [6] A post-medieval water meadow gutter drainage system, centred on SS 8511 4703, is visible as a series of parallel slightly curvilinear earthwork banks and water channel ditches, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947. Located on Culbone Hill, the water meadow system covers an area about 234 metres westnorthwest to eastsoutheast (SS 8500 4700 to SS 8521 4690) by 115 metres southwest to northeast (SS 8510 4698 to SS 8518 4707). The four earthwork banks are about 3 to 5 metres wide and from 26, 28, 179 and 216 metres long from the top of the hill downslope. The four water channels are about 3 metres wide and 184, 223, 76 and 207 metres long from the top of the hill downslope, following the contours around the hill. The water meadow system was recorded during field investigations in 1998 (see [6]). [7-10] A post-medieval water meadow, known locally as a catchwater meadow, is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks to the north and northwest of Westcott Farm, Porlock. Centred at SS 8522 4705, at least eight gutters are visible across three fields on either side on an unnamed valley or combe. The gutters vary in length from 55 to 190 metres. Five of the gutters run approximately north to south, but at SS 8522 4705 three gutters running east to west are visible. Catchwater meadow systems used a series of approximately parallel gutters to distribute flowing water evenly over the surface of the meadow in order to encourage early growth in spring and prevent freezing in winter. This system appears to have been connected to the farmyard at Westcott, suggesting that this was an integrated system which also distributed liquid manure as fertiliser to the fields. Most catchwater systems are believed to date to the post-medieval period, although it is possible that they were first developed in the medieval period. [11-12] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [13]