MSO7980 - Post-medieval water meadow at Birchanger Farm (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval field gutter system around Birchanger Farm, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947.

Full Description

A water meadow was noted on aerial photographs. [1,2] A post-medieval water meadow drainage system, visible as curvilinear earthworks, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1947. Located on a steep east-facing hillslope in two fields immediately east and south of Birchanger at the head of Porlockford Combe, a series of parallel curvilinear earthwork ditches, about 208 metres northnortheast to southsouthwest (SS 8622 4679 to SS 8613 4660) by 38 metres eastsoutheast to westnorthwest (SS 8619 4670 to SS 8616 4672), follow the contours of the fields for 200 metres. The ditches in the field east of Birchanger were still visible in 1979. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]