MMO1455 - Post-medieval water meadow at Culbone Wood (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval water meadow system, visible as curvilinear earthworks, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1952. Most of the ditches were still visible on aerial photographs taken in 1979.

Full Description

A post-medieval water meadow system, visible as curvilinear earthworks, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1952. The water meadow is centred at SS 8234 4830 on west and east facing hillslopes in fields immediately east of the ruined farm of Twitchin are a series of curvilinear earthwork ditches, known as a gutter drainage system or catch water meadow. The series of roughly parallel ditches follow the contours of the respective east and west facing slopes to carry water over and off the fields. Most of the ditches were still visible on aerial photographs taken in 1979. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]