MSO7758 - Yenworthy Farmhouse, Oare (Building)

Summary

The date 1850 appears on top of the farmhouse porch but the original building may be much older. It was part of the Glenthorne Estate buildings designed by the owner, Mr Halliday, with the aid of Robinson's 'Rural Architecture'.

Full Description

The farmhouse at Yenworthy Farm is still occupied and in excellent condition. The external features date from the 19th Century and date 1850 appears on top of the porch. The carved date of 1628 in the lobby comes from a salvaged ceiling beam. It is possible that the house is a 17th Century wing extending an earlier house. [1, 2, 9] The farmhouse was visited in March 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [3] The name 'worthy' may indicate that the farmstead has Saxon origins. A farmstead is shown here on the Tithe map dated 1842. [4, 5] The building is shown on 2018 MasterMap data. [6] A file containing information on the property was compiled by RCHME. [7,9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]