MSO10660 - Post-medieval barn at Yenworthy Farm, Oare (Building)

Summary

The barn originally extended further to the southeast, with an engine house at the gable end of the building that housed a water wheel used to drive a barn thresher (see MSO11496). A segmental arch connects it to the main farmhouse.

Full Description

Barn and wall abutting archway. Circa 1850. Red sandstone random rubble, brick dressings, asbestos slate roof, slate coping to wall. Plan: wall abutting Yenworthy Farmhouse pierced by doorway and carriagewat entrance into foldyard, barn abutting set into rising ground with cellar below on wall side. Wall, semi-circular headed doorway opening with segmental headed carriageway opening right. Barn, double doors with gabled porch, square window to left, left return bulls eye window in gable end, window below and C20 window to cellar inserted in place of doorway. Forms a good group with Yenworthy Farmhouse (qv). [1,11] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265440. First Listed on 02/01/1986. [2] Stone, Random rubble walls. Gabled roof [3] The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps show that the barn originally extended further to the southeast, with an engine house positioned on the southeast gable end. This housed the water wheel discussed in MSO11496. [4,5] The engine house still appears to have been extant when the 1946-8 RAF aerial photographs were taken for this area. [6] The barn and wall was visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [7] A structure is present at this location on the 1842 Oare Tithe map, though the engine house appears to not be present. [8] SS 8068 4872. In 1977, D Warren reported a 16 foot water wheel constructed by WC Radford of Barnstaple, covered by the collapsed roof of a barn at Yenworthy Farm. The water was piped from a pond and the wheel was used to work a barn thresher (see MSO11496 for further details). [9] A file on the site has been collated by the RCHME. [10,11]