MEM22690 - Post-medieval farm buildings at Yenworthy Farm (Building)

Summary

Various outbuildings are shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps at Yenworthy Farm. Most are still extant, although one wall remains of a demolished building. One building had a water wheel attached.

Full Description

Information from English Heritage advises that there are various outbuildings at Yenworthy Farm, one of which has a water wheel attached. The barn is stated to be of c.1850.[1] The listing description for Yenworthy Farmhouse includes a random rubble wall with an arched opening, about 1.5 metres in height that runs between the northwest corner of the left return gable end of the farmhouse to the wing at thr rear and including a lean-to shed. [2,10] The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps for this area show a building occupying the space south of the listed wall. It is L-shaped and joins the still extant buildings at SS 80644 48784. It is not clear if this structure was built as a lean to on the wall or the wall represents part of the original larger structure. [3,4] The building mentioned above appears to have still been extant on the 1946-8 aerial photographs in this area. [5] The wall was visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [6] Three structures are present at this location on the 1842 Oare Tithe map, depicting elements of the extant farm buildings. [7] A file on the site has been collated by the RCHME. [8,10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]