MSO10852 - 19th Century bollard and hand pump, Northmoor Street, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

A bollard and hand pumpdating from the mid to late 19th Century. They have probably been resited. The bollard was manufactured by Farrer Ltd in Birmingham.

Full Description

A bollard and hand pump, at NGR SS 9237 2829, date to the mid - late 19th century. It has probably been resited. The bollard is cast iron, and circular in plan. The moulded plinth has a plaque inscribed with Farmer Ltd B'ham. The hand pump has a curved handle terminating in a circular section, with a circular shaft divided into three unequal sections.[1] The grid reference given in the List description is clearly wrong, and the List map shows the location at about SS 9135 2819. [2] Both the water pump and bollard may have been moved from elsewhere. [3] The items were visited in February 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 5A. [4] An e-mailed enquiry noted that the plaque on the bollard reads "FARRER LTD B'HAM" and not "FARMER", as the Listing description states. The site is also not located in Lady Street but in Northmoor Street. The record has been updated to amend this. [5] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [6]