MEM21946 - Post-medieval and modern water supply in Dulverton (Monument)

A number of wells, pumps and water taps are marked throughout Dulverton on historic mapping.

Full Description

A number of wells (W), pumps (P) and water taps (W.T.) are marked throughout Dulverton on the First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [1-2] Wells are marked on the 1820 map behind cottages in Jury Road and Chapel Lane. [3-4] The first pumps in the town were established in 1845. In 1924, a culvert was put in from a spring into a water tank, to supply water to Dulverton. A drinking tap was available by the Rock Inn. In 1935, water was piped to Dulverton from a reservoir in the Hollam Valley, then in 1958, a pumping station was put in at Marsh Bridge. The local source of water was abandoned when Wimbleball Reservoir was opened in around 1979. [5] In the early 20th Century, many people relied on the river for water, but it was contaminated with sewage and blood and offal from slaughtering pigs and chickens. [6] Tthe remains of a hydrant in its own niche at 48 High Street and a more complete example in Church Lane were noted in the Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton in 2019. [7]