MSO10355 - Post-medieval quarry west of Larkbarrow Cottage (Monument)

A small quarry is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards.

Full Description

A small rounded quarry was identified from aerial photographs in 1982. It is estimated to be as much as 2 metres deep with a ragged face on the northwest side. The small spoil mound appears to be cut by a leat. [1] A small quarry or prospecting pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, on the south facing slopes of Long Combe, approximately 400 metres to the southwest of Larkbarrow Cottage, at circa SS 8135 4269. It is not possible to be sure of the pit's function from aerial photographs alone, but it is one of six quarries visible on aerial photographs in this area on the slopes above Long Combe. However, it is one of only three also marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey maps of 1889. This would indicate that the quarry is, at the latest, of late 19th Century date. One of the larger quarries to the west (at SS 8287 4110) is reportedly cut by the course of a contour leat of probable mid 19th Century date, and therefore can be confidently said to predate it. Although not directly impacted by a leat, this quarry is adjacent to one, the course of which it appears to respect, and it is likely that the quarry recorded here is of similar or later date. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]