MSO10163 - 19th Century quarry southwest of Larkbarrow Cottage (Monument)

Summary

A small quarry lies on the south facing slopes of Long Combe, 400 metres southwest of Larkbarrow Cottage, and is most probably 19th Century in date.

Full Description

A small quarry, at SS 8137 4266, lies on the lower south facing slopes of Long Combe. The quarry has a depth of 0.5 metres, and is 7.5 metres in length and 4.9 metres in width. There is no associated spoil heap. The feature most probably dates from the 19th Century. [1] The feature was recorded at 1:2500 scale using differential GPS as part of an archaeological survey of the Larkbarrow area. The survey was carried out by the Exeter office of English Heritage at the request of the Exmoor National Park Authority. A client report was produced as part of the survey work and is available from the NMRC, Swindon. [2] A small quarry is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, located on the south facing slopes of Long Combe, approximately 400 metres southwest of Larkbarrow Cottage, at circa SS 8137 4265. The pit is most probably 19th Century in origin and is one of six small quarries visible on aerial photographs in this area. It is probable that more remain to be found. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]