MMO580 - Medieval or post-medieval field system on Stoke Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A field system believed to be of a medieval or later date are visible on aerial photographs and comprise of six earthwork banks, one of which appears to be overlain by the 19th Century tree ring known as "the Mound".

Full Description

Centred at SS 8810 4320 on Stoke Ridge are the remains of earthen field banks which presumably mark former attempts to enclose the end of this moorland spur in the medieval or post-medieval periods. The field system consists of about six banks covering an area about 600 metres by 300 metres (18 hectares). The banks vary in form from substantial earthen banks 0.6 metres high and 3 metres wide, to slighter banks 1.3 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. One of them appears to be overlain by the 19th century tree ring known as "the Mound". Within the enclosed area are a number of mounds (see MSO7326 and MSO7343) which may be associated with the field system. Surveyed with GPS. [1] A field system of possible medieval or post-medieval date is visible as linear earthwork banks on Stoke Ridge, Luccombe parish. [1] states that the field system comprises six earthwork banks. Only one, or possibly two of the banks referred to above are clearly visible on the available aerial photographs, possibly overlain by the 19th Century tree ring known as "the Mound" at the tip of Stoke Ridge. That visible to the north of the Mound is centred on circa SS 8803 4314 and can be seen for approximately 102 metres, aligned roughly north-west to south east. The section to the south-east of the Mound is centred on circa 8820 4310 and is circa 186 metres in length. If they are indeed overlain by the Mound, they would intersect at circa SS 8808 4310. This southern section of back also appears to be aligned on a plough levelled field boundary to the south of the Edgecott Road, at circa SS 8838 4297. These boundaries are similar in arrangement to the extant post-medieval boundaries in this area, and have been recorded separately, but may have origins as part of the earlier Stoke Ridge system. Approximately 350 metres to the northeast of the Mound further relict earthwork boundaries have been recorded, at circa SS 8832 4338. Abutting the extant boundaries to the east of Stoke Pero, they appear to represent an abandoned phase of reclamation on the edge of the ridge and may also be contemporaneous with the boundaries at the Mound. The rectilinear form of this enclosure is also similar to relict field boundaries recorded at Church Farm, Stoke Pero, cut by and therefore predating the post-medieval catch-water systems in this area, and may indicate that this field system was more extensive than previously thought. [2-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]