MSO10115 - Post-medieval bank and ditch southeast of The Mound (Monument)

Summary

A bank and ditch extends southeastwards from The Mound (MSO7339), continuing for 175 metres. It may be an abandoned attempt to enclose part of Stoke Ridge.

Full Description

There is a bank extending eastwards from "The Mound" (MSO7339). It starts at SS 8812 4310, 20 metres from the southern corner and, curving slightly to the southeast, continues for 175 metres to SS 8829 4306. Initially a bank 4 metres wide and 0.5 metres high, with a ditch on the north side 3 metres wide and 0.2 metres deep, both deteriorate in size as they progress eastwards. The bank becomes lower and flatter and the ditch narrower until they peter out; a 3.5 metre gap 20 metres from the eastern end is a recent mutilation. The earthwork seems to be an abandoned attempt to enclose part of Stoke Ridge, and contemporary with or later than the tree ring. [1]