MSO11321 - Possible Bronze Age round barrow on Stoke Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A possible Bronze Age round barrow, recorded as Luccombe 7 by Grinsell. It has been confused with other mounds in the area that may relate to ground clearance.

Full Description

Luccombe 7: A bowl barrow 7.5 paces in diameter and 2.5 feet high is sited at SS 8788 4320. [1] Small oval mound 0.7m high at SS 88004323. It may be a barrow as Grinsell suggests but from its size and shape it is rather doubtful. Surveyed at 1/2500. [2] In good condition covered with well grazed turf and heather. Many other small mounds in immediate vicinity. [3] Large rounded elliptical mound 1 metre high, 7 paces wide and 9 paces long. [4] Confusion in NGRs has arisen from there being up to 4 other small similar mounds in the vicinity. [5] SS 8799 4323 - a bowl barrow situated on a very gentle north facing slope below the crest of Stoke Ridge at 357 metres Ordnance Datum. This round barrow measures 6 metres by 7 metres and is 0.7 metres in height. There is no trace of a ditch. Although the mound is heather covered probing suggests a large stone content. In appearance it is much more acceptable as a barrow than either of the other two mounds in the vicinity (two only identified of the "many" of [5], both of which appear to be natural (see MSO7343). Although there is a large N.G.R. discrepancy (100 metres) this mound is clearly Grinsell's Luccombe 7. [6] Considerable confusion seems to have arisen over identification between this record and MSO7343. The NGRs obtained by source [2] here, accord with a GPS location for the westerly of the two mounds recorded under MSO7343. [7]