MSO7343 - Possible enclosure mounds on Stoke Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A group of features likely associated with attempted enclosure comprise an elongated well defined mound 6.2 by 6.8 metres, a disturbed patch of ground 6.3 metres wide and a very low spread earthen mound measuring 9 by 6.7 metres.

Full Description

SS 8809 4320. A low, round, flat topped mound probably made of stones 8 paces diameter and 0.4 to 0.5 metres high, is cut by a path. [1] SS 8802 4320 (western) and SS 8809 4320 (eastern). Two round mounds were recorded on Stoke Ridge approximately 90 metres north of `The Mound" by McDonnell in 1981. Both features are 8 metres in diameter, the westerly one is 1 metre high, the other is flat topped and only 0.5 metres high. [2] The western mound mentioned by [2] is that sited at SS 8799 4323 and recorded under PRN 33677 (MSO113215). The eastern one, at SS 88054321 (not as sited by [2]) is an unimpressive flat topped circular mound 7.5 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres high, apparently of earth construction. An additional mound is at SS 8807 4333 [3] (125 paces towards Selworthy Beacon, but to the north not the northwest). It consists of a fairly circular rise approximately 8 metres in diameter and 0.1 to 0.2 metres high. Possibly natural, it is noticeable from the south because of its crest situation. Both mounds are heather covered and any archaeological significance is uncertain. The area has been subjected to some peat cutting and small residual peat mounds are not uncommon. [4] Considerable confusion has arisen between this record and MSO11321 and both records should be read together. Three mounds centred at SS 8800 4324, SS 8805 4322 and SS 8807 4333 are generally as described by [4]: SS 8800 4324 - An elongated well defined predominantly earthen mound. It measures 6.2 metres north to south by 6.8 metres east to west and is 0.5 metres high; SS 8805 4322 - A disturbed patch of ground 6.3 metres in diameter. It has no height except when viewed from the northern side where it appears as a well defined scarp 0.3 metres high. It does not appear to have any stone content; SS 8807 4333 - A very low, spread predominantly earthen mound on a pronounced natural crest. It is 0.2 metres high and measures 9 metres north to south by 6.7 metres west to east. All these mounds are unlikely to be of prehistoric origin; they have little stone content and are often ragged and poorly defined. It is probable that they are associated with the attempted enclosure of Stoke Ridge and are therefore connected with the field banks nearby (see MMO580). All three mounds surveyed with GPS. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]