MSO10116 - Possible post-medieval peat cutting baulk northwest of The Mound (Monument)

Summary

A 'bank' runs in a northwesterly direction from the site known as The Mound (MSO7339). It is suggested this feature may actually be residual baulks between tyes relating to peat cutting activity.

Full Description

SS 880 431. Continuing the line of the southwest side of The Mound (MSO7339) in a northwesterly direction, is a low broad bank about 0.3 metres high. This feature continues down the slope for approximately 80 metres until it is cut across by a footpath the line of which it then follows in a northerly direction. The rutting of the path eventually makes the bank impossible to follow after about 20 metres. [1] It is questionable as to whether the bank actually adjoins MSO7339 but from SS 8806 4311, 10 metres distant, to SS 8798 4318, a bank 3 to 4 metres wide is traceable for 100 metres, mostly about 0.1 metres high. There is then a gap of 8 metres when it re-appears in a very poor, ragged state, aligned to the north for 35 metres, generally 4.5 metres wide and 0.1 metre high. Peat cutting occurs on both sides of these banks and they may simply be residual balks between tyes, probably of late date and of no archaeological significance. [2] A study of the archaeology and history of peat exploitation on Exmoor’s moorlands provides additional background on the practice and sites. [3] The feature was transcribed as part of the Exmoor National Mapping project. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]