MMO2680 - Post-medieval field boundaries north of Hanny Combe (Monument)

Summary

The earthwork remains of field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. They may represent a phase of abandonment or reduction in farm size, probably during the post-medieval date.

Full Description

The earthwork remains of field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, to the north of Hanny Combe, Wootton Courtenay parish, centred on circa SS 92014217. The relict boundaries are clearly associated with extant field boundaries the that they abut on their eastern side, with which they form part of coherent system. The abandonment of some of these fields most likely represents a phase of reduction in farm size, probably during the post-medieval date. Further, and more extensive evidence for this reduction in farm holdings can be seen to the north and south. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]